As part of our registration activity, and during the engagement process, See.Saw collects and processes personal data relating to current and prospective clients, journalists, bloggers, employees and suppliers.  See.Saw is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.  We never share your data with third parties for mailing or marketing purposes.

Why does See.Saw process personal data?

We need to process data to ensure we have the correct information from prospective and current clients and suppliers to stay in touch before, during and after campaigns. We may also need to process data to enter into a contract with you.

For applicants and employees, See.Saw has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the employment process.  Processing data allows us to confirm an applicant’s suitability for the job.

We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Journalists and Bloggers

For journalists and bloggers, See.Saw has a legitimate interest in processing data in order to allow us to target our activities in regard to specific clients, products and campaigns. All information not obtained via Cision or other subscription service will be of the kind already publicly available (via social and traditional media).

What personal data do we collect?

See.Saw collects a range of information about you during the engagement process.  For clients and suppliers, this may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • Photographs
  • Your company name

For journalists and bloggers, this may include:

  • Your name, work address and contact details, including email address and  telephone number
  • Photographs
  • Previous articles
  • Published personal interests

For potential employees, this may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • Details of qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • Photographs
  • Information about your remuneration rate
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • Data might also be obtained from a prospective employee’s CV or resume, from a passport or other identity documents if provided or collected through interview or other forms of assessment.
  • We may also collect personal data about you from third parties such as references supplied by your chosen referees. We do not store paper copies of any applicant -related CV’s application details and any hard copies are professionally destroyed after use.

All data will be stored on a database, records are stored on an encrypted server and all files are password protected.

Who has access to personal data?

Your information may be shared internally at See.Saw. For clients and suppliers, your information will be shared for the purposes of organising a campaign or project we are working alongside you on.

For employees, we will share your information with prospective clients and other staff who are engaged in collating such information in advance of a pitch or evaluation.

We may disclose your personal information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

How does See.Saw protect personal data?

We take the security of your data seriously.  We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees or potential or actual clients.

Our client, supplier and employee database is stored on a secure cloud system, and all files and folders are password protected.

We have updated our employee contracts. Any new employees will be asked to give permission in advance for their image and information to be shared with clients for the purpose of prospective jobs.  In the past we have relied upon emailed or verbal permission, but we think it is important to make clear to all employees that we care about their right to privacy and confidentiality.

How long does See.Saw keep personal data?

For applicants, we will keep your information on our secure database:

  • After we receive your CV and, if you are not successful, we will destroy/delete your CV within three months
  • Unsolicited CVs will be deleted on receipt.

For employees, suppliers, clients, journalists and bloggers:

  • We will remove your personal data from our database seven years after our last engagement with you

 Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

Rights What does this mean
1. Right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights.  This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
2. Right of Access You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we’re processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).  This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.
3. Right to rectification You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Right to erasure This is also known as the “right to be forgotten” and in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep it.  This is not an absolute right to erasure; there are exceptions.
5. Right to restrict processing

 

You have rights to “block” or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances.   When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.  (We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be “blocked” to make sure the restriction is respected in future)
6. Right to data portability You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances.  In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.
7. Right to object to processing You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances.  In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposed (including profiling); the right to object to the use of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances.
8.  Right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).  This includes your right to withdraw consent to use using your personal data for direct marketing.

 

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights or if you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, you may contact us by emailing:

Email: hello@seedotsaw.com

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Information Commissioner’s Officer,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire,

SK9 5AF

Telephone Number: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Contact Us

Follow us

Call us on +44 (0)7917 167 781

Or you can email hello@seedotsaw.com

Visit us at 201 Borough High Street
London SE1 1JA
Find us on Google Maps
Get directions on Citymapper